Tuesday, July 5, 2011

You Suck Monday - Stencils/Masks

I dunno why but we were kind of unprepared for today. This Monday snuck up on us! But we still played and had fun and here are some of my results!

Swirly tree:

The bird and birdcage were contact paper stencils cut out with Kelly's fancy die cut machines! The silhouette is just one of my own pictures - I cut it out and used the negative part for the silhouette. I don't use fancy brushes or anything, it's a Crayola cheapie brush and plain old black paint.

 This one is the opposite - I taped the part I cut out down and painted around it with my fingers. The flower and leaves are contact paper stencils, too, cut with Kelly's magic machines.

 Here is where I smashed the tree in my journal, the took it out and smashed the pages together.

Here are the journal pages open:
The tree is  just laying there, but I wanna put it in there just like that, I love it! So much for a mask, I think I'm just going to stick it in. I love that it's imperfectly cut and that the black marker scratched off in places!

This is one I've had in my head for a long time. It's a picture of Mini Me, of course, and I didn't do it right. I have to figure out the positive/negative space and how to cut it out paint and layer it all correctly...

That's the picture I used, after I altered it so I could use it. I really wanna make this work, but it's hard for my brain to figure out how to do the layers!


  1. Goog! Everything you post is amazing, my friend! And I LOVE your tree!!!

  2. You're too sweet. I post CRAP at least half the time :)

    I glued the tree in my journal, I couldn't stop myself! Now I gotta cut out another one...